PRIVACY NOTICE

PURSUANT TO THE FEDERAL LAW OF PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA IN POSSESSION OF INDIVIDUALS THE LAW AND ITS REGULATIONS IS ISSUED THIS NOTICE OF PRIVACY IN THE FOLLOWING TERMS:

A.- Responsible for the processing of your personal data

Capitan Hook S.A. De C.V., legal entity, duly constituted in accordance with the laws of the Mexican Republic, with address at Street, Tierra 15 B Mz 21 SM 4 Cancún Quintana Roo, México 77500, and in accordance with the provisions of section I of article 16 of the law , is the person responsible for the use and protection of your personal data, which will be treated based on the principles of lawfulness, consent, information, quality, purpose and responsibility in terms of the law, so in this regard we inform you the following:

B.- Purposes of the processing of personal data

The Responsible person in this act collects his data for the following purposes which of enunciative but not limitative way consist of the following:

  1. Processing, tracking, updating, modification, cancellation and confirmation of the reserved services.
  2. Sent promotional communications through email and social networks.
  3. Compilation of data for statistical purposes.

C.- Department of personal data

Address: Puerto Juarez Maritime Terminal, Lopez Portillo Avenue S.M.85 Puerto Juarez, Quintana Roo 77520
Email: privacidad@capitanhook.com
Hours of Operation: 9am a 5pm
Phone: +52 (998) 849 44 51

D.- Personal data we collect

  1. Name
  2. Surnames
  3. Birthdate
  4. Address
  5. Phones
  6. Email
  7. State
  8. Country
  9. Hotel
  10. Bank information

E.-Transference of personal data

By sending your personal data to the different representatives of Captain Hook, you accept and authorize Captain Hook to use and treat in an automated way your personal data and information supplied, which will be part of our database with the purpose of using them in an enunciative way, but not limiting for:

  1. ID.
  2. Location.
  3. Communication.
  4. Contact.
  5. Sent information.
  6. Update of our database.
  7. Obtaining statistics.
  8. Promotion of Captain Hook services, programs, courses and events.

F.- ARCO RIGHTS (ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION OR OPPOSITION)

In terms of the provisions of Article 22 of the Law, you have the right at any time to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of your personal data, by means of the request via email addressed to privacidad@capitanhook.com for matters related to the Database. In compliance with Article 29 of the Law, said request must contain the following information: a) Your name and address or other means to communicate the response to your request; b) The documents that prove your identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the person who makes the request in your name; c) The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you seek to exercise any of the rights mentioned in the previous paragraph, and d) Any other element or document that facilitates the location of your personal data. In case of requesting the rectification of personal data, you must also indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation supporting your request. The response to your request will be communicated to you within a period of twenty working days, counted from the date it was received, and may be extended to twenty days in the cases established by law; so that, if appropriate, the measures adopted to comply with your request will be carried out, which will be carried out within fifteen business days following the date on which the response is communicated.

G.- CASES IN WHICH THE EXERCISE OF ARCO RIGHTS MAY BE DENIED.

  1. When you are not the owner of the personal data, or have not accredited the representation of the owner;
  2. When your personal data does not work in the database of the Responsible;
  3. When the rights of a third party are injured;
  4. When there is a legal impediment or the resolution of a competent authority that restricts its ARCO Rights;
  5. In case of cancellation, when personal data are subject to treatment for prevention or for medical diagnosis or management of health services, or;
  6. When the rectification, cancellation or opposition has been previously made.

The Refusal may be partial, in which case, Captain Hook, will make the access, rectification, cancellation or opposition in the part proceeding.

For more information, please contact the Personal Data Manager at the email address indicated above.

H.- Mechanisms and procedures for the owner, where appropriate, revoke their consent at any time.

At any time during the processing, you may revoke the consent you have given for the processing of your data, for this you must contact the data protection officer, where you will be informed of the procedure to be followed in order to revoke your consent.

I.- Security measures implemented

For the protection of your personal data we have implemented security measures of an administrative, physical and technical nature in order to avoid loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

When we communicate or share your information with third parties that provide us with a service, we require and verify that they have the necessary security measures to protect your personal data, prohibiting the use of your personal information for purposes other than those in charge; the foregoing in the understanding that notwithstanding the foregoing, any breach by said third parties to the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations is the exclusive responsibility of said third parties.

J.- Modifications to the privacy notice

Captain Hook will occasionally modify and correct this Privacy Notice, so we ask you to check this notice regularly on the page (www.capitanhook.com) so that you are aware of the changes and see how they may affect you.

We suggest you to know and analyze the content of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals. We are at your service for any clarification.

K.- Additional information

Any complaint or additional information regarding the processing of your personal data or doubt in relation to the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties or its Regulations, may be sent to the IFAI. For more information visit www.ifai.org.mx

L.- Use of cookies and web beacons

The portal www.capitanhook.com, hereinafter referred to as "The portal or the website", uses its own and third-party cookies with the main purpose of improving the user's experience and navigation in the portal.

Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard disk of the user's computer when browsing a specific Internet page, which allows the Internet server to remember some information about this user, including their preferences for the display of the pages in this portal, name and password.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, however, you have the option to refuse cookies or accept them selectively by adjusting your browser preferences. If you disable cookies, there may be certain features of our site that are not available and it is possible that some web pages may not be displayed correctly.

On the other hand, web beacons are images inserted in an Internet page or email, which can be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor, such as storing information about the user's IP address, duration of interaction time on said page and the type of browser used, among others This information is used to improve our services. Visit counters usually do not collect information other than what your browser provides us as a standard part of any internet communication.

We inform you that we use cookies and web beacons to obtain personal information (Capitan Hook does not collect sensitive information) from you, such as the following in order to allow the anonymous identification of users (identifies browsers and devices, not people) and therefore the approximate accounting of the number of visitors and their trend over time.

  1. Your browser type and operating system.
  2. The Internet pages you visit.
  3. The links that follow and the most visited contents (This identification is done anonymously)
  4. The site you visited before entering ours.

Important: unless the user decides to register in a Portal Service, the cookie will never be associated with any personal data that can identify him. These cookies will only be used for statistical purposes that help optimize the experience of users on the Web.

Disabling Cookies according to the Browser

The main browsers allow to change the Cookies configuration. These settings are usually found in the "preferences or options" menu of your browser. To know how to do it, consult the following manual: disable cookies.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

Any change or modification to this notice may be made by this company at any time and will be announced through its portal.